www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chrysichthys furcatus  Günther, 1864

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

Quite a few publications state that this species is a synonym of Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus. At the moment (2012) we are following the works of Ferraris 2007. Fishbase lists this species as a synomyn of C. nigrodigitatus but the Catalog of Fishes has the current status of C. furcatus being valid.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys camaronensis, Chrysichthys cameronensis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Coastal rivers of west Africa, from Liberia to Cabinda, Angola. Type locality: West Africa.

Size:

65cm. (26ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017