www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Chrysichthys longipinnis  (Boulenger, 1899)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Only youngsters are seen in the aquarium trade. This species feeds mainly on worms. There are conflicting reports of the adult size of this species as they range from 14cm ( Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991) as Gephyroglanis longipinnis, to 70cm ( Fishbase 2009). As this genera in the main are large species I would go with the latter as the smaller size may have been imported juveniles.

Common Name:

Aluminium catfish

Synonyms:

Gephyroglanis longipinnis, Gephyroglanis gigas, Chrysichthys magnus

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo-Lualaba River system. Type locality: Dolo, Stanley Pool [Congo River].

Size:

70cm. (2ft 4ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017