www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarotes laticeps  (Rüppell, 1829)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits rivers and feeds on crustaceans, insects, mollusks and fish. Dorsal soft rays (total): 57. Adipose fin in adults have a stiff spine. This is a very large species and is of course very predatory. It has been reported that it is so predacious that it has been known to suffocate on its prey. Not a good aquarium fish.

Common Name:

Widehead catfish

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys cranchii, Pimelodus laticeps, Bagrus laticeps, Bagrus nigrita, Octonematichthys nigrita, Clarotes heuglinii, C. macrocephalus Chrysichthys macropogon, C.nigrita, C. pitmani

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile, Niger, Senegal, Bénoué, and Volta Rivers; also in Lake Chad. Type locality: Cairo.

Size:

80cm. (2ft. 8ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017