www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parauchenoglanis balayi  (Sauvage, 1879)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genera, which includes another 8 species are quite difficult to identify, and on top of this juveniles can have different markings and colouration to the adult versions. P. balayi is quit a slim species and its caudal peduncle is also more slender than conspecifics. This species is variable in colouration and markings.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Auchenoglanis balayi, Pimelodus balayi, Auchenoglanis ballayi, Auchenoglanis pulcher,  Auchenoglanis  balayi gravoti

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: River systems in South Cameroon, Gabon and Democratic Republic of  the Congo. Type locality: Lopé [Ogôoué River].

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.5.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017