www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


Parauchenoglanis monkei  (Keilback, 1910)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Nocturnal and crepuscular and preys on insect larvae, crustaceans, and small fishes. This catfish is also known as Parauchenoglanis guttatus in some publications but this is a ambiguous synonym (a synonym with more than one meaning). The two synotypes (Pimelodus guttatus Lönnberg, 1895) ZMUU 567 at the Swedish Museum of Natural History have apparently been lost. Preserved specimens are brown or greyish brown with (4)5-6(7) dark bars on the flanks. In some specimens these bars are formed of large confluent blotches. Small spots may be present between the bands. The degree of pigmentation shows intraspecific variation.

Common Name:

Dotted catfish

Synonyms:

Auchenoglanis fasciatus, Auchenoglanis monkei, Auchenoglanis guttatus (ambiguous synonym), Pimelodus guttatus, Parauchenoglanis fasciatus, Parauchenoglanis guttatus (ambiguous synonym), Parauchenoglanis loennbergi, Parauchenoglanis lönnbergi.

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ouémé River, Benin, to the Sanaga River, Cameroon. Type locality: river N’Dian [Cameroon].

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
M.L.J. Stiassny, G.G. Teugels and C.D. Hopkins (eds.) The fresh and brackish water fishes of Lower Guinea, West-Central Africa. Volume I. Collection Faune et Flore tropicales 42. Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Paris, France, Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France, and Musée Royal de l’Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgium. 800 pp.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017