www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parauchenoglanis ngamensis (Boulenger, 1911)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Andrew Deacon (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genera, which includes another 8 species are quite difficult to identify, and on top of this juveniles can have different markings and colouration to the adult versions. P. ngamensis favours rocky habitats or marginal vegetation in slow-flowing rivers and lagoons, often taking shelter under trees. Diet consists of small fishes and invertebrates like snails, shrimps and insects. Eggs are large and relatively few, suggesting parental care, but no details are known. 'Grunts' when taken out of the water. First transferred into Parauchenoglanis by Skelton in 1993.

Common Name:

Zambezi grunter

Synonyms:

Auchenoglanis ngamensis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Okavango, upper Zambesi and Kasai River system. Type locality: Okovango River.

Size:

38cm. (16¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                        updated = June 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017