www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Cranoglanis bouderius  (Richardson, 1846)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

There is not much information on the keeping of Cranoglanis species but they are predators so would need to take this into account if purchasing. Not seen very often in the hobby. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 28 - 29. No scale, straight and complete lateral line. Short dorsal fin, the highest ray almost equals the length of the head. Long maxillary barbel reaches to the middle of the pectoral fin. Swimming bladder is heart-shaped, divided into three chambers. Olive colored body, gradually become white starting from the stomach. All fins white grey. Found in river bottom with clear water flows. Lives on shrimps and small fishes. Usually caught as a food fish.

Common Name:

Helmet Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus bouderius, Cranoglanis bouderius bouderius, Macrones sinensis, Cranoglanis sinensis

Family:

Cranoglanididae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Kwangsi-Province in China, Zhu-jiang River

Size:

43cm (17ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Zheng, C.-Y. 1990 Cranoglanididae. p. 294-297. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2012).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








                                                                                               updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017