www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Cranoglanis henrici  (Valliant, 1893)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

There is not much information on the keeping of Cranoglanis species but they are predators so would need to take this into account if purchasing. Not seen very often in the hobby. Vertebrae: 46 - 47. Snout width 34.5-36.4% HL; interorbital distance 47-55% HL; length of anal fin base 30.2-35%SL. Branched anal-fin rays 34-39. Humeral process broad.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Anopleutropius henrici

Family:

Cranoglanididae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Viet Nam and China, Red River (song hong)

Size:

29cm (11¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2012).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








                                                                                           updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017