www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Acanthodoras spinosissimus  (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888)

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Acanthodoras cataphractus but is rarer in aquarium imports. The main differences are the lateral body plates of the caudal peduncle in A. cataphractus tend to meet above and below (except the last one), whereas in A. cataphractus the last four or five pairs are separated. A. spinosissimus also has a broader and spinier humeral process. and A. cataphractus also tends to be a more slimmer fish. Aquarium Care: No problem inhabitants of a medium to large community aquarium. Provide plenty of hiding places for this species as they are crepuscular catfishes and will very rarely venture out in daylight or bright light. Their fins can inflict a nasty wound if you handle them the wrong way as they can clamp their pectoral fins around the fingers. They can omit croaking sounds, hence the common name, which is applied by them rotating their pectoral spines in their sockets. Diet: Sinking tablet food, worm foods and most aquarium fare.

Common Name:

Chocolate talking catfish

Synonyms:

Doras brunnescens, Doras spinosissimus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Essequibo River basins. Type locality: Upper Essequibo [Guyana].

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017