www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus  (Valenciennes, 1821)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Sum of left and right midlateral plates usually greater than 74; adipose eye well developed.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Doras oxyrhynchus, Doras ophthalmus, D.lipophthalmus, Hassar lipophthalmus, Opsodoras steindachneri, Anduzedoras arleoi  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Venezuela: Negro and upper Orinoco River basins.

Size:

32cm. (13ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no. 57. Mark H. Sabaj; Key to Leptodoras and Select Related Taxa.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017