www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Centrodoras hasemani (Steindachner, 1915)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Goh (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Quite rare in imports but should be treated the same as with any other large Dorad. Can be kept with other large or medium sized tankmates.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras amazonum hasemani

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro River basin in Brazil. Type locality: Mündung des Rio Negro.

Size:

21cm. (8¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017