www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Hassar orestis  (Steindachner, 1875)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Daniel Blom (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to Nemadoras leporhinus but this species has longer leading fin rays and sports a clear dorsal with black markings at the base. Aquarium Care: For a large species it is non aggressive and can be kept with smaller species such as small characins, dwarf cichlids, small labyrinth species and also other small catfish such as Corydoras and the smaller members of the Loracariids. Provide a soft substrate such as fine sand as they like to sift through this for edibles and a sharp substrate could cause damage to its fine feathered barbels. Lone individuals will not do well in an aquarium setup so a group of three or more will be more beneficial to the long term health of this species. A planted aquarium is a must as they like to hide in the roots more so than having a rock or wood setup. Diet: Tablet foods, small live and frozen foods such as worms and Daphnia.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras orestis, Hassar notospilus, Hemidoras notospilus 

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Orinoco and Essequibo River basins

Size:

20.5cm. (8¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = June 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017