www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hemidoras stenopeltis  (Kner, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

There is a series of small plates along ventral midline between vent and anal fin and the distal tip of dorsal fin is dusky or black.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Doras stenopeltis  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Colombia, Peru (Amazon and Rio Negro Ecosystems). Type locality: Rio Negro

Size:

12.5cm. (5ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no. 57. Mark H. Sabaj; Key to Leptodoras and Select Related Taxa.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017