www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hypodoras forficulatus Eigenmann, 1925

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (3)  

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is the only species in the genus Hypodoras (monotypic) as of 2017. Aquarium Care: It is peaceful to other fish though I have noticed (Grant, S. ScotCat Factsheet) that when the two specimens meet they sometimes have a little nip to scare the other off. They do not appear to do any damage to each other though. They prefer to hide under the sand with just their mouth, eyes, and dorsal fin spine showing. They will stay like this until food is added to the tank and then they emerge from the sand like mini submarines and cruise around for food. Although they will eat with ambient light they do seem to prefer nocturnal feeding. They can be a little shy sometimes if there are bigger and boisterous fish in the tank so please keep them with fish of similar size and temperament. Diet: They relish earthworms. Pellet or granular foods. Frozen or live bloodworm, earthworms.

Common Name:

Battleship Dora, Amblydoras Robocop, Banjo Ciber – Acanthodoras sp.

Synonyms:

None  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Itaya River and lower Nanay River around Iquitos in Peru. Type locality: Iquitos

Size:

10.4cm. (4ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (74-78°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.6.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 196 October 2012.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017