www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Leptodoras copei  (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 13 - 16. Anterior nuchal plate usually wide (laterally expanded) and sharing broad suture with epioccipital. Nuchal foramina absent. Distal tip of lower labial extension reaching beyond that of upper labial extension. Anterior midlateral plates moderately deep (covering a little more than 1/3 of body depth). Pectoral-fin spine short, not reaching anterior origin of pelvic fin when depressed

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Anduzedoras copei

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Capanaparo, upper Orinoco and Negro River basins

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J.Jr. Ferraris, 2003. Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017