www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Leptodoras hasemani  (Steindachner, 1915)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 14 - 16. Presence of a large black blotch in the distal half of the anterior dorsal-fin rays and membranes. Basal portion of the lower labial extension is uniformly widened and flat compared to other Leptodoras. Collected from the main channels of large rivers and often associated with large sandy beaches.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemidoras hasemani

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Branco, Orinoco and Essequibo River basins.

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. 2005 Taxonomic assessment of Leptodoras (Siluriformes: Doradidae) with descriptions of three new species. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(4):637-678.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017