www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Oxydoras sifontesi Fernández-Yépez, 1968
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to Oxydoras niger from the Amazon region but grows to a smaller adult size and has more of a grey body with black fins. Occurs over mud in streams and lakes. Forms schools. Feeds on detritus, chironomid and ephemeropteran larvae, and crustaceans. One of the main characteristics of the doradids is the presence of thorn like projections along the side of the body, which are known as scutes. These scutes are very sharp, so care should be taken when moving these fish. A real “Tank buster” if ever there was one. Quite a character obviously suited to large accommodation especially if keeping a number of fish together. Peaceful towards other fish and members of its own kind with doradids such as Agamyxis pectinifrons (Spotted Dora), Platydoras costatus (Striped Dora), Oscars and any other fish of a compatible size. Large pieces of bogwood and clean plastic drainpipe of suitable diameter for them to hide under. Ideally heater guards should be provided in order for the fish not to burn themselves.

Common Name:

Black Talking Catfish

Synonyms:

Hildadoras orinocensis 

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco River basin. Type locality: Laguna rebalsera “El Medio,” Ciudad Bolívar, Venezuela.

Size:

70cm (28ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (70-75°F)   

p.H.

6.0-7.8.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017