www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Rhynchodoras woodsi Glodek, 1976
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Not often seen in the hobby. This is one of three species in this genera the other two being Rhynchodoras castilloi and R. xingui. Aquarium Care: As with most Rhynchodoras and its close relatives, Rhinodoras and Ospodoras they will need plenty of hiding places with driftwood, ceramic pots and pipes being the norm. A good water flow is also suggested for this species. Diet: They will need feeding in the dusk hours as they will probably not appear much during the day unless you have dim lighting in the tank. Feed all the usual aquarium foods such as tablet, pellet, flake and frozen foods such as bloodworm, and live foods such as small earthworms and whiteworm.

Common Name:

Parrot doradid

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Pastaza River basin in Marañon River drainage, Ecuador. Type Locality: Eastern Ecuador, Moreta Bobonaza, between Sarayacu and Montalvo. Río Bobonaza, a tributary of Río Pastaza, itself a tributary of Río Marañon in Peru.

Size:

10.5cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017