www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Scorpiodoras heckelii (Kner, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Frank Teigler (1) Ivan Mikolji (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Geneus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Three species of Scorpiodoras are recognized: S. calderonensis, S. heckelii, and S. liophysus. Scorpiodoras heckelii is the most widespread species, occurring in the Orinoco, Branco, Negro, and Amazonas rivers downstream of its confluence with Rio Negro. Scorpiodoras calderonensis occurs in the upper Amazon basin, including the Solimões, Juruá, Japurá, and Tefé rivers. Its type locality, originally stated as “Calderón”, is elucidated as Tabatinga, Brazil. Scorpiodoras liophysus is only known from the middle Rio Madeira basin and presents a morphological feature unique within the genus: gas bladder without secondary bladder.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Doras heckelii, Doras calderonensis, Acanthodoras calderonensis, Autanadoras milesi 

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro, Orinoco and upper Amazon River basins.

Size:

16.0cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 2003. Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Leandro M. Sousa and José L. O. Birindelli (2011) Taxonomic Revision of the Genus Scorpiodoras (Siluriformes: Doradidae) with Resurrection of Scorpiodoras calderonensis and Description of a New Species. Copeia: March 2011, Vol. 2011, No. 1, pp. 121-140.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = July 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017