www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Trachydoras steindachneri (Perugia, 1897)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Peaceful species for a mid sized community tank, planted with hiding places such as pipes or driftwood/bogwood. Diet: Tablet and pellet foods, frozen bloodworm and live foods should keep this catfish in good condition.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras steindachneri, Oxydoras trachyparia, Trachydoras atripes, Trachydoras trachyparia

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin. Type Locality: Rio Beni (Bolivia).

Size:

9cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2003 Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017