www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Glyptothorax lampris Fowler, 1934


ts the penultimate month of 2017 and we head to Asia for an interesting
group of fishes that have captivated many catfish lovers over the years due to their unusual mode of stability in the mountain streams where they are adapted to live by using the adhesive apparatus on the underside to attach themselves to rocks, and prevent them being washed away.

 

Glyptothorax lampris

 

Glyptothorax lampris

 

Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera).

 

 



 

Glyptothorax lampris - Showing the corrugated thoracic disk

 

Glyptothorax lampris is found over course substrates in medium-sized upland rivers of the Mekong and Chao Phrya basins and like other members of this genus, its diet consists of aquatic insect larvae.

 

 

 

Characteristics

Caudal peduncle slender, depth about 3 times in its length; body and head covered by rough tubercles of very heterogeneous sizes.

Colour
Greyish brown body with 3 dark brown saddles (under dorsal, adipose and at the caudal base), connected by a dark mid-lateral stripe, leaving pale oval patches.

Aquarium Care

This is a cool water species of which most of this genera are. A good water flow is also important with high oxygen levels.

 

Compatibility

Other Asian tank mates such as Rasboras, danios, devario's and Puntius species.

 

Breeding

Not reported.

Sexual Differences

No reports of sexual differences. Although it is believed that the females are more rotund ventrically than the males when viewed from above.

 

Diet

Live foods such as white worms, small earthworms and aquatic insect larvae like bloodworms and similar chironomids, should make up the majority of their weekly diet. They will also accept frozen foods such as bloodworm


Glossary of Terms

Caudal peduncle: The narrow part of a fish's body to which the caudal or tail fin is attached.
Tubercles: Tentacle-like projections.
Pectoral fin: The paired fins just behind the head.
Adipose
: Fleshy finlike projection without rays, behind the rayed dorsal fin.
Dorsal: The primary rayed fin(s) on top of the body


Etymology

Glyptothorax: With a carved breast-plate.


References

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Kottelat, M., 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.


Photo Credits


Top: © Nonn Panitvong @  Siamensis.org

 

Bottom: Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations

 
Factsheet 257

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Torrent Catfish
Family:
Sisoridae
Subfamily:
-
Distribution:
Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong drainages, China, Laos, Thailand and Cambodia. Type locality: Chieng Mai [Chao Phraya drainage], N. Thailand.
Size: 
12.0cm. (4¾ins)
Temp:
20-24°c (67-75°f.)
pH.:
6.5 - 7.5.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 


Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















                                                                                                                          Factsheet 257 = © ScotCat 1997-2017  Go to Top