www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Hypancistrus sp. (L066)


he Loricariids of the Hypancistrus genera in the middle and lower Rio Xingu
in Brazil are very alike with wormline, spotted and squiggly black and white body patterns. Juveniles have a very different colour pattern to the adults and individuals can differ in colouration and body shape. Juveniles tend to have a naked pale abdomen and the adults sport a partly covered abdomen with blackened patches. The Hypancistrus genera are similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw.


Hypancistrus sp. (L066)

 

Hypancistrus sp. (L066)


It has now been established (Cardoso, A. L. et al. 2016) that this species and L333 are the same species and if they are kept together in the same tank there is a possibility of cross breeding between them. They are in fact differently marked variants (phenotypes) of the same species.

 

Hypancistrus sp. (L333)

 

Hypancistrus sp. (L333)

 


L066 is found in the lower stretches of the Rio Xingu but it is reported that they have been introduced to the middle regions also by local fishermen, forming stable populations.

 


Characteristics
Body high with plates covered by small, robust odontodes; operculum evertible; in juveniles abdomen uncovered.

Colour
Basal colouration white/yellowish, with blackened vermicular markings and banded fins; the vermicular markings vary from narrow and closely-spaced to large and well dispersed.

Aquarium Care

No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Provide some water movement in the aquarium with a sandy substrate, caves and rockwork to provide hiding places.

 

Compatibility
No problem with other non-aggresive fish in a community tank.

Breeding
Has been bred successfully in the hobby. Will lay 20 to 30 large eggs. Leaving their cave the youngsters can be around the 1.5cm.(¾ins) length. The male is responsible for the brood care.

Sexual Differences

Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

 

Feeding
Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Glossary of Terms

Odontodes: Hair - like stuctures on the body.
Operculum: The bony covering of the gills of fishes..
Pectoral: The paired fins just behind the head.

 

Etymology

Hypancistrus: Greek, hypo = under + Greek, agkistron = hook

 

References
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Cardoso, A. L., Carvalho, H. L., Benathar, T. C., Serrão, S. M., Nagamachi, C. Y., Pieczarka, J. C., de Sousa, L.M., Ready, J.S., and Noronha, R. C. (2016). Integrated Cytogenetic and Mitochondrial DNA Analyses Indicate That Two Different Phenotypes of Hypancistrus (L066 and L333) Belong to the Same Species. Zebrafish, 13(3), 209-216.
Christian Cramer, Daniel Konn-Vetterlein & Andreas Tanke. Loricariids of the Middle Rio Xingu. 2 edition.
Pantarhei Aquaristik Im Rhythmus der Natur.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siuriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Photo Credits

© Daniel Konn-Vetterlein



Factsheet 245

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
King Tiger Pleco, L066, L333
Family:
Loricariidae
Subfamily:
Ancistrini
Distribution:
South America: Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu ( Belo Monte - Vitoria)
Size: 
15cm. (6ins)
Temp:
26-30°c (79-87°f.) 
pH.:
6.5-7.5
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                        Factsheet 245 = updated October 20, 2004, © ScotCat 1997-2016 Go to Top