www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Imparfinis minutus (Lütken, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Frequently occurs in large rivers with strong currents, in association with Heptapterus longior, Pimelodella, Hemiancistrus, Lasiancistrus, Lithoxus, Characidium and Leporinus granti. Are more or less cave-dwellers, their reproduction is seasonal and sex determination type ZZ/ZW (heterogametic female). Aquarium care: Peaceful towards conspecifics but territorial with its own kind. Provide a moderate sized aquarium with hiding places such as bogwood, rockwork and plants. A good water flow is recommended with good aeration and filtration. Diet: Live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Rhamdia minuta

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper São Francisco River basin, Brazil. Type locality: in provincia Minas-geraës circa oppidulum Lagoa Santa, praecipue in flumine Rio das Velhas et affluentibus.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page






 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017