www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Imparfinis pseudonemacheir Mees & Cala, 1989

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium care: An aquarium with hiding places such as bogwood, rockwork, plants and a sand substrate. A good water flow is recommended with good aeration and filtration. Can be housed with small species such as tetras as their small size does not present a hazard but may eat small fry from other species. Diet: Small live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

Shrimp Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco and Ucayali River basins. Type locality: Venezuela: Rio Tucuragua, near Caicara, Bolívar.

Size:

4.0cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017