www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Imparfinis stictonotus (Fowler, 1940)

Image contributors to this species:

Haakon Haagensen (1) Allan James (2) Stuart Brown (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The first specimen was collected in Peru by Norwegian aquarist Erland D. Bertelsen and the last two was collected in the Madre De Dios region in Peru by myself (Allan James) where they were abundant. Aquarium care: Peaceful towards conspecifics but territorial with its own kind. Provide a moderate sized aquarium with hiding places such as bogwood, rockwork and plants. A good water flow is recommended with good aeration and filtration. Diet: Live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

Shrimp Catfish

Synonyms:

Nannorhamdia stictonotus

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ucayali, Mamoré/Madeira and Paraguay River basins. Type locality: Todos Santos, Rio Chapare, Bolivia.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                           updated = July 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017