www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Pimelodella chagresi  (Steindachner, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Barbara Bean (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

P.chagresi is similar in appearanc to P. laterstriga from Brazil and P. cristata from Surinam, Guiana and Guyana. These two specimens were caught by the image contributor on a fish collecting trip to Panama. Remarks: This genus has been in confusion for a good number of years now especially with another close member of the Pimelodidae family, Pimelodus. These notes are the following distinguishing characteristics from the two genus. Pimelodella: Adipose fin long, low with a curved margin. The humeral process is long and spiky. Body usually plain with a dark lateral stripe; rather depressed body. Pimelodus: Adipose fin short, high, with a straight or sloping margin. Humeral process broad, triangular. Body variously patterned, usually quite deep, like Synodontis. Aquarium Care: Treat as you would do with any member of the Pimelodus in that they will be predatory on small fishes in the aquarium and it is also better to keep them in small groups rather than singularly, as this will dilute the aggression. Diet: Will eat any aquarium prepared foods such as tablets, pellets, frozen and live foods. Not fussy eaters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus chagresi

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

Central and South America: on the Atlantic drainage found from the Río Coclé de; Norte, Panama to the affluents of the Maracaibo drainage, Venezuela. On the Pacific drainage, extends from the Río Grande de Térraba, Costa Rica, to the Río San Juan, Colombia.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                         updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017