www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Dominick Porcelli (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species occurs in Guyana, Peru and French Guiana and throughout the Amazon basin. It is likely that the species is more widespread, but this is complicated by the current taxonomic debate. Aquarium Care: Treat as you would do with any member of the Pimelodus in that they will be predatory on small fishes in the aquarium and it is also better to keep them in small groups rather than singularly, as this will dilute the aggression. As this is one of the largest species in this genera it would need a large tank to accommodate an adult sized fish of 34cm. S.L. Diet: Will eat any aquarium prepared foods such as tablets, pellets, frozen and live foods. Not fussy eaters. Remarks: Occurs over sand in creeks and rivers. Very voracious. The genital tracts are organized like those of Rhamdia. Eye size changes according to sex.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus cristatus

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Guyana and French Guiana. Type locality: Takutu und Mahu [Branco River basin, Guyana].

Size:

34.0cm. (14½ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Bockmann, F.A. and G.M. Guazzelli, 2003. Heptapteridae (Heptapterids). p. 406-431. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 07/2017 )
Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Pimelodella cristata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167812A6387343. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167812A6387343.en.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017