www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Pimelodella lateristriga (Lichtenstein, 1823)

Image contributors to this species:

Guilherme Souza (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to P. gracilis but this species has an enlarged upper tail lobe. Dorsal and pectoral fins are poisonous. Remarks: This genus has been in confusion for a good number of years now especially with another close member of the Pimelodidae family, Pimelodus. These notes are the following distinguishing characteristics from the two genus. Pimelodella: Adipose fin long, low with a curved margin. The humeral process is long and spiky. Body usually plain with a dark lateral stripe; rather depressed body. Pimelodus: Adipose fin short, high, with a straight or sloping margin. Humeral process broad, triangular. Body variously patterned, usually quite deep, like the African genera Synodontis. Aquarium Care: Treat as you would do with any member of the Pimelodus in that they will be predatory on small fishes in the aquarium and it is also better to keep them in small groups rather than singularly, as this will dilute the aggression. Diet: Will eat any aquarium prepared foods such as tablets, pellets, frozen and live foods. Not fussy eaters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodes lateristrigus, Pimelodus lateristrigus

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraíba do Sul River basin, Brazil. Type locality: Brasilien

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (68-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-70.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2017 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Bockmann, F.A. and G.M. Guazzelli, 2003. Heptapteridae (Heptapterids). p. 406-431. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                         updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017