www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Rhamdia foina (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Philip Jones (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: In the aquarium you should treat this species as you would any "Pim" and house them with tank mates that are the same size or larger and who occupy a different layer of the tank be it mid water or top. Provide plenty of hideing places if you intend to keep more than one individual. Diet: Not fussy so should be fed the usual aquarium foods such as flake, tablets, pellets, frozen and live food. Provide a varied diet.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus foina, Rhamdia holomelas rupununi

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Essequibo River, Guyana; Branco, Negro, Tocantins, and Trombetas River basins. Type locality: an den felsenreichen Stellen des Takutu, Guyana.

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-70.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Silfvergrip, A.M.C., 1996. A systematic revision of the Neotropical catfish genus Rhamdia (Teleostei, Pimelodidae). Stockholm University and Swedish Museum of Natural History. 156 pp. + 8 pls.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017