www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Rhamdia quelen  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (2) Daniel Blom (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Enrico Richter (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in littoral creeks, over sandy bottoms covered with dead leaves. Inhabits also lakes and rivers, but seems to prefer rivers with a very slight current. Prefers a muddy bottom covered with leaves and decaying wood, the latter providing for hiding places during the day. Feeds on fish and insects, benthic zooplankton and crustaceans. Omnivorous. Mainly nocturnal. Possesses poisonous spiny rays. Its sex ratio is 2:1 in favor of females. The male's reproductive apparatus includes multi-lobed testicles and accessory organs for secretion and storage. Fertilization is external. Non-sticking demersal eggs (1.1 to 2.8 mm diameter) are laid down, hatching after about 48 hours at 22°C. Ten days later, the larvae weigh approximately 100 mg but growth is slow (0.5 to 1.15 g per day). Aquarium Care: In the aquarium you should treat this species as you would any "Pim" and house them with tank mates that are the same size or larger and who occupy a different layer of the tank be it mid water or top. Provide plenty of hideing places if you intend to keep more than one individual. Diet: Not fussy so should be fed the usual aquarium foods such as flake, tablets, pellets, frozen and live food. Provide a varied diet.

Common Name:

Max Cat

Synonyms:

Silurus quadrimaculatus, Pimelodus quelen, Pimelodus namdia, Pimelodus sebae, Rhamdia sebae, Heterobranchus sextentaculatus, Pimelodus hilarii, Rhamdia pentlandi, Pimelodus pentlandii, Rhamdia  hilarii, Pimelodus deppei, Pimelodus musculus, Pimelodus sellonis, Pimelodus stegelichii, Silurus sapipoca, Pimelenotus vilsoni, Rhamdia vilsoni, Rhamdia wilsoni, Pimelodus cinerascens, Rhamdia cinerascens, Rhamdia godmani, Pimelodus godmanni, Pimelodus micropterus, Pimelodus wuchereri, Rhamdia baronismuelleri, Pimelodus baronismuelleri, Pimelodus wagneri, Rhamdia wagneri, Rhamdia bransfordii, Pimelodus cuyabae, Pimelodus parahybae, Pimelodus queleni cuprea, Rhamdia guatemalensis oaxacae, Rhamdia oaxacae, Rhamdia depressa, Rhamdia guatemalensis depressa, Rhamdia barbata, Pimelodus boucardi, Rhamdia heteracantha, Rhamdia heteracanthus, Rhamdia nasuta, Rhamdia branneri, Rhamdia branneri voulezi, Rhamdia mounseyi, Rhamdia riojae, Rhamdia microps, Rhamdia pubescens, Silurus rivularis, Rhamdia micayi, Rhamdia quelen urichi, Caecorhamdia urichi, Caecorhamdella urichi, Rhamdia guatemalensis muriei, Rhamdia guatemalensis decolor, Rhamdia guatemalensis stygaea, Rhamdia saijaensis, Rhamdia sebae martyi, Rhamdia lehmanni, Rhamdia guatemalensis.

Family:

Heptapteridae

Distribution:

Central and South America: Mexico to central Argentina. Type locality: Peru, Depto Loreto, right bank quebradita tributary to R. Samiria between Caño Pastos and Hamburgo.

Size:

35cm. (15ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-70.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017