www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ameiurus brunneus  (Jordan, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Dustin Smith (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

A. brunneus has a uniform body colour which is normally not mottled. Description: 17-20 anal fin rays. Habitat: Inhabits moderate to swift streams over sand or rocks from S.Virginia south to E.Alabama and N.Florida.

Common Name:

Snail Bullhead

Synonyms:

Ictalurus brunneus

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: Atlantic Slope from Dan River system in southern Virginia south to Altamaha River drainage in Georgia, and middle St. Johns River drainage in Florida, USA; Gulf Slope in Apalachicola River drainage in Georgia, Alabama and Florida, USA. Recently reported from upper Coosa River system in Georgia, USA.

Size:

24.0cm. (9½ins)

Temp:

18 -25°C (63 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Knopf, The Audubon Society Field guide to North America Fishes, Whales & Dolphins, 1986.

 

 

Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017