www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ictalurus lupus  (Girard, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Garold W. Sneegas (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Short pectoral fin spines, anal fin rays 22-27, caudal fin less forked than other members of this genera. Inhabits sandy and rocky riffles, runs and pools of clear creeks and small rivers and also springs. Greatly resembles a small channel catfish, however, body lacks spots and the caudal fin is not deeply forked, the base of the anal fin is longer than the head length.

Common Name:

Headwater catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus lupus

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: USA to Rio Grande drainage including Pecos River system in southeast New Mexico and Devils River in southern Texas; also in northeastern Mexico. Type locality: Headwaters of Rio Pecos, Texas.

Size:

40cm. (14ins)

Temp:

15 -23°C (57-73°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

McClanes, A.J. (ed.) 1974 Field guide to freshwater fishes of North America. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York. 212 p.
The Audubon Society Field guide to North American Fishes, Whales & Dolphins. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 848 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017