www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Noturus baileyi Taylor, 1969

Image contributors to this species:

Conservation Fisheries Inc (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

The Smoky Madtom has a slender body and a flat head, with the deepest point being beneath the dorsal fin. The body is olive-brown on the back and sides and white to yellow below. There are 4 pale yellow saddles along the middle of the back, barely visible laterally. The fins are clear or yellow to dusky brown. The mostly clear or yellow adipose fin has a dusky band that almost extends to the edge. The pectoral spine is short with 4-5 large teeth on the rear edge and small teeth on the front edge. The caudal fin has a straight edge and is joined to the adipose fin with a shallow notch between the two fins. The anal fin has 12-14 rays. Remarks: Cited in the IUCN Red List of Threatened species of 1996 as being critacally endangered as it occurs only in two small sections of streams (tributaries of the Little Tennessee River) in Tennessee (one site represents a reintroduction). Was extirpated in another tributary. Aquarium Care: The Madtoms are well suited to aquarium life. Provide river gravel and smooth rounded stones for hiding places during the day. A power filter at one end of the tank will provide the conditions of a flowing stream for these catfish. Can be housed with other North American fishes such as minnows, darters and shiners. Diet:They like most meaty food, such as cut-up earth worms, frozen blood worm and prawns. They will also take tablet and pellet foods. A varied diet will keep them in optimum health.

Common Name:

Smokey Madtom

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: Citico Creek (Little Tennessee River system) in Monroe County in Tennessee, USA

Size:

6.5cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

05 -23°C (37-73°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Florida Museum of Natural History; http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/catfish/ictaluridae/smokymadtom.htm
Red List: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/14899/0
Schleser David M.;
North American Native Fishes for the Home Aquarium. Barron's Educational Series. Inc. 1998. 169 p. 

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017