www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Noturus leptacanthus Jordan, 1877

Image contributors to this species:

Dustin Smith (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits gravel-sand runs and rocky riffles of creeks and small to medium rivers, near vegetation. Feeds on midge larvae. This species is slender built with a dark brown to russet back; sides brownish yellow. The back, sides, median fins have scattered grey black blotches, belly whitish. The head is narrow, the eyes small and the upper jaw overhangs the lower. 4 pairs barbels. Pectoral spine has poison glands at the base so with most of this genera, handle with care. Aquarium Care: The Madtoms are well suited to aquarium life. Provide river gravel and smooth rounded stones for hiding places during the day. A power filter at one end of the tank will provide the conditions of a flowing stream for these catfish. Can be housed with other North American fishes such as minnows, darters and shiners. Diet:They like most meaty food, such as cut-up earth worms, frozen blood worm and prawns. They will also take tablet and pellet foods. A varied diet will keep them in optimum health.

Common Name:

Speckled madtom

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from Edisto River in South Carolina, USA to Amite-Comite River in Louisiana, USA; south in peninsular Florida to St. John's River drainage.

Size:

8.0cm. (3ins)

Temp:

15 -23°C (57-73°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2012).
The Audubon Society
Field guide to North American Fishes, Whales & Dolphins. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 848 p
Schleser David M.; North American Native Fishes for the Home Aquarium. Barron's Educational Series. Inc. 1998. 169 p.  

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                      updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017