www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Noturus stanauli Etnier & Jenkins, 1980

Image contributors to this species:

J. R. Shute (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in moderate to swift gravel runs of clear medium-sized rivers. Cited in the IUCN Red List Status of 2011 as vulnerable. Noturus stanauli is known from only two widely separated localities in the Clinch and Duck rivers of the Tennessee Drainage. A search of the literature and museum records revealed that only about 25 museum specimens existed, and probably fewer than 50 individuals have ever been collected! This is in spite of extensive surveys by many fish folks collecting at both known localities and other nearby sites. Obviously, this is easily one of the rarest fishes in North America! Aquarium Care: The Madtoms are well suited to aquarium life. Provide river gravel and smooth rounded stones for hiding places during the day. A power filter at one end of the tank will provide the conditions of a flowing stream for these catfish. Can be housed with other North American fishes such as minnows, darters and shiners. Diet:They like most meaty food, such as cut-up earth worms, frozen blood worm and prawns. They will also take tablet and pellet foods. A varied diet will keep them in optimum health.

Common Name:

Pygmy madtom

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: Tennessee River drainage in Tennessee, USA; known only from Clinch River at Frost Ford and Brooks Island in Hancock County and Duck River just above mouth of  Hurricane Creek in Humphreys County.

Size:

3.5cm. (1½ins)

Temp:

05 -23°C (37-73°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

IUCN 2011 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.. Downloaded in November 2011.
ScotCat Article. Shute, J. R. Spawning the Rare Pygmy Madtom, Noturus stanauli.
Schleser David M.; North American Native Fishes for the Home Aquarium. Barron's Educational Series. Inc. 1998. 169 p.  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                        updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017