www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus feldbergae (Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon, Rocha, 2012)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Elko Kinlechner (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

The genera Ancistomus has been reserected again on the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015). Peckoltia feldbergae, Hemiancistrus micrommatos, Ancistrus snethlageae, Hemiancistrus spilomma, and Hemiancistrus spinosissimus have all been transfered into this genus.The former name of Peckoltia feldbergae is now moved into Ancistomus. Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: Males have odontodes to their hard pectoral fin rays and also to the rear part of their body. Females are noticicably wider in the girth and do not possess the odotodes of the male. Breeding: This is a cave spawner. Diet: Omnivore; vegetarian food, tablets and pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood. Remarks: For more information consult the paper referenced in the table by Armbruster, et al. 2015.

Common Name:

L012, L013.

Synonyms:

Peckoltia feldbergae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Rio Xingu. Type Locality: Río Xingu, Ilha de Babaquara, upstream of Altamira, 3°23'45"S, 52°12'16"W, Altamira, Pará, Brazil.

Size:

17cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, Jonathan W., David C. Werneke & Milton Tan. 2015 Three new species of saddled loricariid catfishes, and a review of Hemiancistrus, Peckoltia, and allied genera (Siluriformes). ZooKeys 480: 97-123.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2015