www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus snethlageae (Steindachner, 1911)

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

In some publications this species has been placed in the Hemiancistrus genus which are very similar but are longer bodied and possess a naked ventral region. Males of the Ancistomus/Hemiancistrus clade have a longer and broader head with longer bristles behind the gill cover and on the pectoral fin spine. They also have fine odontodes on the scutes to the posterior of the body. Aquarium Care: No problem to keep and seem to be non-aggressive in a group of individuals. Should be kept in warm and soft to medium hard waters. Juveniles posses a white edging to the caudal and dorsal fins. Sexual Differences: Males have a longer and broader head with longer bristles behind the gill-cover and the pectoral spines. The body of sexually mature males have fine odontodes on the scutes of the posterior part of the body. Diet: Vegetarian with added tablet foods and fine to medium sized live and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae and brine shrimp. Remarks: The genera Ancistomus has been reserected again on the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015). Peckoltia feldbergae, Hemiancistrus micrommatos, Ancistrus snethlageae, Hemiancistrus spilomma, and Hemiancistrus spinosissimus have all been transfered into this genus.The former name of Hemiancistrus/Ancistrus snethlageae is now moved into Ancistomus. For more information consult the paper referenced in the table by Armbruster, et al. 2015.

Common Name:

White-edged pleco, L141, L215

Synonyms:

Lasiancistrus snethlageae, Ancistrus snethlageae, Peckoltia snethlageae, Hemiancistrus snethlageae.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tapajós ( Santarém- Jacaréacanga). Type locality: Rio Tapajoz bei Villa Braga und Goyana, Brazil.

Size:

18.0cm. (7¼ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Armbruster, J.W, 2004. Phylogenetic relationships of the suckermouth armoured catfishes (Loricariidae) with emphasis on the Hypostominae and the Ancistrinae.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

Armbruster, Jonathan W., David C. Werneke & Milton Tan. 2015 Three new species of saddled loricariid catfishes, and a review of Hemiancistrus, Peckoltia, and allied genera (Siluriformes). ZooKeys 480: 97-123.    

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                       updated = February 4, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015