www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus sp. (L424)

Image contributors to this species:

Elko Kinlechner (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The genera Ancistomus has been reserected again on the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015). Peckoltia feldbergae, Hemiancistrus micrommatos, Ancistrus snethlageae, Hemiancistrus spilomma, and Hemiancistrus spinosissimus have all been transfered into this genus.The former name of Hemiancistrus spilomma is now moved into Ancistomus. Aquarium care: Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: Males have odontodes to their hard pectoral fin rays and also to the rear part of their body. They also posses a broader head from the females. Females are noticicably wider in the girth and do not possess the odotodes of the male. Breeding: This is a cave spawner. Diet: Omnivore; vegetarian food, tablets and pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood.

Common Name:

L424, Sabaj´s leopard pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Para (Portel)

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

http://www.suedamerikafans.de/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=902

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = February 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016