www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus spilomma (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)

Image contributors to this species:

Graeme Backhouse (4) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

The genera Ancistomus has been reserected again on the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015). Peckoltia feldbergae, Hemiancistrus micrommatos, Ancistrus snethlageae, Hemiancistrus spilomma, and Hemiancistrus spinosissimus have all been transfered into this genus.The former name of Hemiancistrus spilomma is now moved into Ancistomus. Aquarium care: Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: Males have odontodes to their hard pectoral fin rays and also to the rear part of their body. Females are noticicably wider in the girth and do not possess the odotodes of the male. Breeding: This is a cave spawner. Diet: Omnivore; vegetarian food, tablets and pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood. Remarks: For more information consult the paper referenced in the table by Armbruster, et al. 2015. As of February 2015 this species is still listed as Hemiancistrus spilomma on Fishbase but has been updated to Ancistomus on the Catalog of Fishes.

Common Name:

L036

Synonyms:

Hemiancistrus spilomma

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Araguaia. Type Locality: Rio Tocantins near mouth of rio Lajeado, Porto Franco, Tocantins, Brazil.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, Jonathan W., David C. Werneke & Milton Tan. 2015 Three new species of saddled loricariid catfishes, and a review of Hemiancistrus, Peckoltia, and allied genera (Siluriformes). ZooKeys 480: 97-123.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = February 17, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015