www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus cf. cirrhosus

Image contributors to this species:

Sam Jenkins (1) Allan James (3) Robert Renfro (3) Robert W Brown (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

It is extremely difficult to identify many of this genera unless there is substantial location information. The "Common Bristlenose" has been bred and distributed in many countries and as such is hard to ascribe to species. Can be bred in a community tank but you will not get the high numbers of fry that a breeding tank will be able to produce. The fry will be left alone once they are free swimming. They will have white edges to the dorsal and caudal fins but this trait will  subside until the older juveniles will only sport this colouration on the top tip of the caudal fin. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Common Bristlenose Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America and captive bred.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 12, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016