www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (1) Raphael Covain (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Characteristics: More than 20 teeth in each half jaw; teeth week and slender or filiform; snout with a wide naked margin; evertible interopercular odontodes hook-like; presence of long, forked tentacles on the snout of males. Body brown with large whitish spots. Typical Ancistrus shape with both sexes sporting bristles to the head area with the male having the larger and more impressive tentacles. Aquarium Care: Quite an easy species to keep as long as there is adequate aeration in the aquarium and giving them a choice of pipes, stones or rockwork. Breeding: Up to 100 yellow eggs of 3 mm diameter are guarded by the male in a cave.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus leucostictus

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Essequibo River basin and possibly all main Guianan rivers to the Oyapock River. Type locality: Essequibo [Guyana].

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2018 )
Fisch-Muller, S., 2003. Loricariidae-Ancistrinae (Armored catfishes). p. 373-400. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     updated = October 15, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018