www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. "Gold Spot"
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Captured in the Madre de Dios region and could turn out to be a new species. Found at an altutude of over 1200m. so cooler temperatures would suffice for this species. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Gold Spot Ancistrus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Madre de Dios

Size:

12-15cm (4¾-6ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

References:

www.gowildperu.com

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = May 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017