www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L089)

Image contributors to this species:

Rupert Collins (1) Ingo Seidel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Ancistrus sp. "Honeycomb" from Brazil with the location unknown. First appeared in the DATZ magazine in January 1992. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

L089, Purus catfish.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Location unknown but exported via Manaus, Brazil.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

www.suedamerikafans.de/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=177
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 




























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = October 16, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018