www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L107)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Haakon Haagensen (1) Nick Ridout (2) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

L107 is identical to L184. This Ancistrus species has large white spots with extensions to the upper and lower caudal fin rays. Looked upon as one of the more prettier species of this genus. As with all of this genera the males and females have bushy tentacles around mouth with the male having the largest growth. It is reported (Seidel,Ingo 2008) that this is a large species (25-30cm) which grows smaller in the aquarium. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Brilliant Bristlenose Pleco, L107, L184

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Demini, middle Rio Negro drainage

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017