www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L110)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

L110 is identical to L157. This Ancistrus species has orange spots to the body. As in this genera the males have bushy tentacles to the mouth area. Appears in the Datz magazine Sept. 1992. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Orange Spot Bristlenose, L110, L157

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Middle Rio Negro drainage.

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = June 15, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016