www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L255)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar broad shape as Ancistrus ranunculus (L034) which also has spots when young but Ancistrus sp. (L255) holds on to this trait into adulthood whereas A.ranunculus does not. Appears in the Datz magazine Jan.1998, pages 6-7. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

L255, Spotted Medusa Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu (about 150km south of Altamira).

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special. www.datze.de  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = June 19, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016