www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. 'tortoiseshell'
 

Image contributors to this species:

Reinhold Wawrzynski (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This small Ancistrus species was first seen in the Eastern part of Germany. It is thought to be a mutation as they are fertile and show many different colour patterns from an orange body colour with a few black spots to a brown/black body with orange spots. These are now being bred in Germany. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Tortoiseshell Ancistrus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Bred in the hobby

Size:

6cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

AquaLog News no. 6.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 20, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016