www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. 'super red'

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Duffill (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Linage of this Ancistrus and other aquarium bred varieties is hard to predict but will encompass different species in the hobby. Bred in ponds for the aquatic industry in Florida and commands a high price for good red specimens. Can range in colouration from yellow to brown and the most sought after red variety. The young are more of a yellow colour and in good specimens will gradually change to a dark brown/red in adulthood. Image contributor states that the males turn brown prior to spawning and then returning to red. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Super Red Bristlenose.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Captive bred

Size:

12.5cm. (5ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


























































 

                                                                                                    updated = June 19, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2011