www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Aphanotorulus unicolor  (Steindachner, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Vitor Hugo Quaresma (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies   
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Hypostomus genera but remains smaller with the males having bristles on the odontodes mainly on the posterier of the body during spawning time. Mouth with papillae and upper lips have protrusions. Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep with higher temperatures and a fine sand substrate. Diet: Not fussy and will eat most prepared aquarium foods such as tablet, frozen and live foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Aphanotorulus frankei, Hypostomus chapare, Hypostomus madeirae, Hypostomus micropunctatus, Hypostomus popoi, Hypostomus unicolor, Plecostomus chapare, Plecostomus madeirae, Plecostomus micropunctatus, Plecostomus popoi, Plecostomus unicolor

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Upper Amazon River basin.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                             updated = February 5, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016