www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus sp. (L142)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Piranha-Info.com (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Yann Fulliquet (1) Robin Warne (3) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies    
 

Relevant Information:

LDA033 and L142 are one and the same fish. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 7. Distinguished from all other ancistrins by having the dorsal and adipose fins connected by an expanded posterior section of the dorsal-fin membrane. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

LDA033, L142, Big White Spot Pleco,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, RioTapajós (Pimental-Itaituba)

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                  updated = March 6, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015